Daily News related to the Foreclosure Crisis
[…] 02/09/23

VT Supreme Court Asserts Value Must be Given and No Security Interest Attached to the Presumed Account Living Lies

VT Supreme Court Asserts Value Must be Given and No Security Interest Attached to the Presumed Account
This dispute is governed by Article 9 of the Vermont UCC, which covers secured transactions. Article 9 provides that a creditor has a secured interest in collateral when the interest attaches, meaning “when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral.” 9A V.S.A. § 9-203(a). In general, a security interest becomes enforceable against the debtor when “value has been given,”

02/08/23

PA Supremes Hold that Aiding and Abetting a Fraud is a Separate Recognizable Tort Claim Living Lies