Motion to Vacate Void Order
[…] MOTION TO VACATE VOID ORDER 
UNDER 735 ILCS 5/2 - 1401(f)

NOW COMES the Appellant-Respondent, Eugene Alpern ("EUGENE"), and moves this Court to vacate its Rule 23 Order issued August 24, 1995 for the Court's want of subject-matter jurisdiction. In support of his Motion To Vacate Void Judgment under 735 ILCS 5/2 - 1401(f), EUGENE files the attached Affidavit and states as follows:

1. The purported order sending this appeal back with a mandate to the Circuit Court has no validity to be construed as a finding of jurisdiction where no jurisdiction existed.

2. A motion to vacate under 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) can be filed in any proceeding, "regardless of the nature of the order or judgment from which relief is sought; or of the proceedings in which it was entered." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401.

A Motion to Vacate a Void Order "must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b). It is a new proceeding under the same file number.

It is therefore proper and a requirement that a 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) motion to vacate a void order of the Appellate Court be filed in the Appellate Court.

A motion to vacate a void judgment can be brought in any court.